Weylands, Kingsbury Episcopi

Description: Weylands

Explore more of the area around Kingsbury Episcopi, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/108 Weylands
(previously listed as Orchards)

- II*

House. C15, C16,C17, and C20. Rubble, some timber-framing, ashlar frontage, thatch, 2 ashlar stacks. Open-hall house
with wing to north, floored and refronted C17 when altered to 3-unit and cross-passage plan. Single storey and attic,
south garden front of 4 bays, 2, 3 and 4-light stone-mullioned windows with iron casements and leaded lights, two
3-light windows on first floor in gabled attic dormers with copings, also a small window under a thatched bonnet hood,
Central door opening in moulded stone surround, 4-centred arch head, label, glazed door. Right return to the roadside
with recessed timber-framed gable, projecting wooden-mullioned window on first floor. Two-storeyed timber- framed wing
to rear, whitewashed nogging; rear elevation with a large lean-to outshut. Interior with evidence of the former open
hall including smoke blackening and a timber-framed fire hood; ground floor with panelled ceiling with moulded ribs;
fireplace with a massive wooden bressumer. (VAG report, unpublished SRO, 1973).