Elworthy Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Elworthy, Somerset

District: Somerset West and Taunton

Elworthy

ST03NE ELWORTHY CP

5/6 Elworthy Farmhouse

GV II

Farmhouse. Possibly medieval in origin, enlarged C16, enlarged again with alterations dated 1686, reroofed C19.
Colour-washed random rubble to right, cob to left, 3 courses of brick work below eaves, slate roofs, brick stacks gable
end left, to right of cross passage and on gable end of East wing. Evolution of the plan not clear - a suggestion would
be open hall house (now 2 cell with cross passage) with 2 cell addition in cob at South West end with stone stair
turret, later East wing added, also with stair projection, and open hall ceiled at date of plasterwork 1686. Front
facing onto foldyard, 2 storeys, 4 bays, two 4-light ovolo moulded mullioned casements left, C20 2-light casement and
C19 2-light leaded iron casement with quadrant stays right, groundfloor 2 C20 windows flanking entrance, early C19
leaded iron casement with quadrant stays to right and gauze covered opening to left of plank door. Entrance C20 plank
door between first and second bays left, main entrance now on rear elevation through East wing. Interior: variety of
chamfered beams with stops, indicating different building periods, particularly sophisticated in centre room to right
of cross passage. Plank and muntin screen between end 2 rooms, 4 centred arch head doorway, C16 door decorative hinges,
similar arched doorway to stair turret. Plasterwork overmantel in end bedroom right with symmetrical design of
strawberry leaves, partially cut and obscured by C20 paint, initials MP 1686. Another projection at rear shows that
exterior wall on first floor here is only lathe and studs. Changes in floor levels both on ground and first floors.