Cowmans Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Elworthy, Somerset

ST13SW ELWORTHY CP
WILLETT

9/8 Cowmans Cottage

- II

Farmhouse. Late C15, altered early C17, C19 cider cellar added, restored late C20. Red sandstone random rubble,
catslide roof left of doorway, asbestos slate bitumen covered to right of tall external stone stack, brick stack left
gable end. Plan: open hall with low partitions, ceiled and stair turret with adjoining single cell added, now 3 cell
and cross passage with cider cellar incorporated as kitchen. 2-storey, 2-bay block right of external stack, C20 2-light
casements many paned window below wooden lintel inserted end bay right, left unlit catslide roof over addition with
tiny lancet in re-entrant angle, shouldered wooden doorframe, plank door. Similar doorcase on rear elevation. Interior:
stone spiral stairs in addition with peaked door frame to room beside, chamfered bressumer to fireplace with corn
drying kiln to right, bread oven right, lateral beams, chamfered wooden lintel to lateral fireplace, 3 pair of jointed
crucks, wattle and daub partition on first floor with remains of plaster panel dated 164? said to survive on one
partition but not sighted. Formerly known as Willett Farmhouse, (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, November 1980).