Plash Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Elworthy, Somerset

Tolland

ST13SW ELWORTHY CP
WILLETT

9/9 Plash Farmhouse

GV II

Farmhouse. Early C17, altered mid C19. Roughcast over rubble, pantiled roof, overhanging eaves, bargeboarded gable
ends, external stack right gable end, brick stack on cross wing left. Plan: not clear without internal inspection,
original block probably 2 cell and cross passage facing North, stair turret addition South West corner continued as
outshut, mid C19 North East gable end raised and cross wing added. 2 storeys, 2-bays, higher gabled crosswing left,
earlier roof line visible, 2-light steeply chamfered mullioned window, gabled dormer with 3 plasterwork fleurs-de-lys
and central plaque, not legible, C19 3-light casement below, ground floor gabled single storey one bay shed left,
possibly cob, small glazed opening left of entrance, another end bay right, centre left gabled C20 porch, slate hung
gable end, plank door. Right return, 3-light hollow chamfered mullioned casement to right of stack, gabled projection
beyond with catslide roof on South front. External plasterwork is an uncommon survival in the county. Also known as
Gardeners Cottage.