Elizabeth Conibeer Tombstone in Churchyard, 3 Metres South of Porch, Church of All Saints, Monksilver

Description: Elizabeth Conibeer Tombstone in Churchyard, 3 Metres South of Porch, Church of All Saints

Location: High Street, Monksilver, Somerset TA4 4JB

Locality: Monksilver
Postcode: TA4 4JB

Explore more of the area around Monksilver, Somerset at Explore Britain.

5/20 Elizabeth Conibeer tombstone in
churchyard, 3 metres South of
porch, church of All Saints

Tombstone. Late C18. York stone about one metre high. Moulded head with incised decoration. Inscribed in fine
lettering: In Memory of Mrs Elizabeth Conibeer aged eighty-five years and her two daughters Anne aged forty-five and
Sarah forty-three who was all Inhumanely Murdered in the Day of the Fith of January 1773 In their House at Woodford in
this parish. The murder took place at Court Cottage (qv) Woodford; primarily listed for historic interest.