Outbuilding, 10 Metres South of the Notley Arms, Monksilver

Description: Outbuilding, 10 Metres South of the Notley Arms

Postcode: TA4 4JB

Explore more of the area around Monksilver, Somerset at Explore Britain.

5/22 Outbuilding, 10 metres South of
The Notley Arms

Stables, now outbuilding. Dated 1860. Red sandstone random rubble, quoins, hipped slate roof, brick stack left and on
rear elevation. 2 storeys, 5 bays; first floor segmental headed 2-light casements with many panes, groundfloor centre
segmental headed carriage way entrance, square headed double doors with ornamental hinges, 3-light casement to right
partially renewed, to left inserted double garage doors. Concrete steps to first floor loft entrance on right return.
Octagonal plaque centre first floor inscribed: IG.BN 1860. These were the stables to the Notley Arms (qv).