Wayside, Monksilver

Description: Wayside

Locality: Monksilver
Postcode: TA4 4JB

Explore more of the area around Monksilver, Somerset at Explore Britain.

5/27 Wayside

Farmhouse, now cottage. C16, probably enlarged C17, altered C19. Roughcast over rubble, slate roof, brick stacks gable
ends and in East wing. Plan: 2 cell and cross passage, East wing added soon after, single storey addition to facade
right. 2 storeys, 2 bays; steeply chamfered 2-light casement left, C19 3-light casement right, groundfloor C20 5- and
4-light casements flanking central doorway, 4-centred arch chamfered stone doorway, C19 studded plank door. Single
storey random rubble addition right with C20 window. Interior: plank and muntin screen of uncertain age to right of
cross passage, another 4 centred stone arch doorway at rear of cross passage, wooden Tudor arched head to left of cross
passage and another in rear wall of left room giving acess to East wing. Perhaps this was originally only an outshut
but beams in both wing and rain block are chamfered with steps and runout stops. Similar to Court Hall (qv) in the
unusual appearance of stone 4-centred arch doorway and the steeply chamfered 2-light window. Appears to have been
reroofed in C19.