Woodadvent Farmhouse, Nettlecombe

Description: Woodadvent Farmhouse

Locality: Nettlecombe
Postcode: TA23 0RR

Explore more of the area around Nettlecombe, Somerset at Explore Britain.

4/41 Woodadvent Farmhouse

- II

Farmhouse. Circa 1820 on site of earlier dwelling. For Sir John Trevelyan. Rendered over rubble, double span slate
roofs, gable ends slate hung, brick stacks gable ends. Double pile, lower single bay wings. 2 storeys, 3 bays; 12 pane
sash windows, tripartite windows in segmental-headed openings in outer bays, central open pediment doorcase, C20 glazed
door. Monopitch roofed, single bay, lower wings with blind niches, lit on returns. Interior not viewed. The house at
Woodadvent is referred to as the Manor House in 1523 and a survey in 1619 shows it to have been quite extensive. (VCH
Somerset, Vol 5, forthcoming).