The Old Schoolhouse, Nettlecombe

Description: The Old Schoolhouse

Locality: Nettlecombe
Postcode: TA4 4HW

Explore more of the area around Nettlecombe, Somerset at Explore Britain.

5/52 The Old Schoolhouse

School room and teacher's house now private dwelling. 1819, undergoing refurbishment at time of survey (October 1983).
Architect Richard Carver for Sir John Trevelyan of Nettlecombe Court. Roughcast over random rubble, crow-stepped gable
ends, concrete tiles, brick stacks in addition left. East end: 4-centred arched window, divided Gothick style tracery,
recessed surround in gabled end, with single storey, 5 bay squared and coursed rubble verandah, hipped slate roof,
segmental headed openings, centre bay slightly larger, end bay right and return blocked forming small room, 4-centred
arched recessed plank door with side light centre, C20 window left in arched recess. Right return 5 bays mixed
fenestration, left return, facing road, 3 arched Gothick traceried windows, lean to addition with inserted square
window; West end, similar crow-step gable, single storey verandah and gable end window concealed by scaffolding at time
of survey. (VCH Somerset, Vol 5, forthcoming).