The Dragon House Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Old Cleeve, Somerset

ST04SW OLD CLEEVE CP
BILBROOK

1/61 The Dragon House Hotel

- II

Farmhouse, now hotel. C17, altered early C18 and C20. Red sandstone random rubble, wooden lintels to openings, slate
roof, coped verges, stone stacks gable ends, rendered right. Plan: 2 cell and cross passage enlarged at rear with wing
forming part of South facing courtyard. 2 storeys with attic, 3 bays; inserted early C20 gabled 2- and 3-light dormers,
others 4-light leaded casements in wooden frames, 2-light above central hipped, slate roofed random rubble porch, reset
doorcase with renewed ribbed plank door with fleur-de-lys hinges, C20 glazed inner door. Plaque above entrance
inscribed R H 1704. South East corner C20 segmental headed carriageway entrance in random rubble wall linking 4 bay
linhay with circular piers, one bay blocked, forming East side of stone flagged courtyard. Wing opposite has two
steeply chamfered 4-light mullioned windows and one ovolo moulded mullion. Interior extensively altered, some surviving
chamfered beans with step and runout stops only. (Photographs in NMR).