Brick Kiln at Ngr St 0316 4350, Old Cleeve

Description: Brick Kiln at Ngr St 0316 4350

Location: B3191, Old Cleeve, Somerset TA24 6JR

Locality: Old Cleeve
Postcode: TA24 6JR

Explore more of the area around Old Cleeve, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Updraught brick kiln, now garage. Early CI9. Irregular red bricks, Flemish bond, corrugated iron monopitch roof.
Rectangular in plan, about 4 x 8 metres. 4 segmental headed openings regularly spaced just above ground level on North side, one on South side with 3 others presumably obscured by lean-to addition, double doors West end. These openings
probably 8 in total and arranged opposite each other, are the firing holes or 'eyes' of the kiln. Access was front the side 'wicket', bricked up during firing, and the roof was of a temporary nature to allow the escape of gases. The Kiln
is thought to have been in use fron the l830's until the 1870's when the large scale production of bricks in Bridgwater rendered small brickyards uneconomic. There was little brickmakinq in West Somerset until the latter part of the C19
and this is the only example of an updraught brick kiln known to survive in the county. (Information from B J Murless, 23 March 1983).