Chidgley Farmhouse, Old Cleeve

Description: Chidgley Farmhouse

Locality: Old Cleeve
Postcode: TA23 0LS

Explore more of the area around Old Cleeve, Somerset at Explore Britain.

4/69 Chidgley Farmhouse

Farmhouse. C17, altered externally early C19 and internally mid C20. Architect of C19 alterations possibly Richard
Carver. Roughcast over rubble, double span slate roof, coped verges and kneelers to gabled porch, stone stack left with
brick top, roughcast external stepped stack right with brick top. Plan parallel range, 3 cell with central porch and
narrower rear range. Tudor style detailing on C17 house. 2 storeys, 2:1:2 bays; all windows under square hood moulds,
first floor 8 pane sash windows, groundfloor 16 pane sash windows right, two C20 metal window left, stepped buttresses
between bays, central porch with 3-light hollow chamfered mullion first floor, moulded 4-centred arch opening, possibly
C17, lancets on returns and C20 half glazed inner door. Mentioned in early C19 survey of Nettlecombe Estate.
(Photograph in NMR; VAG Report, unpublished SRO, April 1980).