Chidgley Cottage, Old Cleeve

Description: Chidgley Cottage

Locality: Old Cleeve
Postcode: TA23 0LS

Explore more of the area around Old Cleeve, Somerset at Explore Britain.

4/71 Chidgley Cottage

Cottage, subsequently 3 dwellings, now one cottage. Late C17, enlarged C18, altered late C20. Rendered over rubble and
cob, thatched roof, half hipped left, rendered stacks gable end right and over present entrance. Plan: probably 2 cell
originally, entrance now via curing chamber at left stack, one bay addition left with projection at rear, another
addition right at rear. One and a half storeys, all C20 wooden 2-light casements, 2 gabled dormers to original
dwelling, inserted small window above present entrance below eaves, groundfloor 2 windows left of entrance, pair centre
with buttresses between, one right of subsiduary gabled entrance, now also a window, with butress beyond; slate pentice
roof, rendered porch with ribbed door. Interior altered late C20; 2 very roughly chamfered lateral beams with step and
runout stops in two rooms right, axial beams left, stairs set to left of right gable end, left stack with curing
chamber left, now curved entrance bay, and bread oven right; collar and principal roof. Formerly known as Japonica
Cottage. (VAG Report filed under Japonica Cottage, unpublished SR0, August 1980).