Golsoncott House, Old Cleeve

Description: Golsoncott House

Locality: Old Cleeve
Postcode: TA24 6QU

Explore more of the area around Old Cleeve, Somerset at Explore Britain.

4/73 Golsoncott House

- II

House. Dated 1912. Roughcast over rubble, squared and coursed red sandstone entrance tower with half timbered gabled
top, herringbone brick nogging, hipped bell-cast roof with overhanging eaves, large rendered stacks set on roof ridge,
2 right, one left of entrance. Plan: splayed L-shape, small octagonal entrance hall with services left and corridor
right linking the 2 slightly projecting wings of garden front, stairs and dining room fronted by 4 bay loggia. Arts and
Crafts style. One and a half storeys, many paned 2- and 3-light casements, 2 hipped dormers with gablets left, one
right, end bay left half timbered returned over loggica gabled top to 2 and a half storey entrance tower carried on
shaped brackets, ground floor left 4 irregular sized window openings, long corridor window right, entrance pentice
porch carried on shaped brackets, 4 centred arch doorway inscribed 1912, moulded plank door with wrought iron knocker
by Horrobin. Garden front, 1:2:1 bays, rendered asymmetrical by extra storey added to gabled tile hung wing right with
sleeping porch to left of left gabled wing, circular stone columns of 4 bay loggia with 2 hipped dormers above centre.
Loggia on left return now glazed. Interior: contemporary fittings including completely panelled and white painted
garden room. Built by Count Hochburg for his land agent on the Croydon Hall estate. A very picturesque composition in
the Arts and Crafts style of which there are very few good examples in the county.