Church of St Giles, Old Cleeve

Description: Church of St Giles

Locality: Old Cleeve
Postcode: TA23 0RP

Explore more of the area around Old Cleeve, Somerset at Explore Britain.

4/80 Church of St Giles

Parish church. 1861-2 on site of earlier building. Architect C E Giles. Red sandstone random rubble, Bath stone
dressings, slate roofs, coped verges, decorative ridge tiles. Plan: 4 bay nave, South porch, West bell-cote, chancel,
North vestry. Plain Geometrical style. Single storey bell-cast gabled porch, coped verges and kneelers, string course,
arched entrance, 2 pairs of lancets and single sone to right, large stepped buttress, 2 lancets to chancel, 3-light
East window, heated vestry on North front, 4 pairs of lancets to nave with central stepped buttress, 2-light West
window flanked by buttresses, gabled ashlar bell-cote. Interior: rendered. Chancel: scissor truss roof. Foliage
decorated capitals to responds of pointed chancel arch. Similar foliage decoration to pulpit and spandrels of reredos.
East window dated 1889. Contemporary fittings included 2 parrafin lamps and a corona for candles. Wrought iron screens,
late C20 by Rachel Recketts. Medieval tiles inlaid round font. (VCH Somerset, Vol 5, forthcoming).