29, 30 and 31, Old Cleeve

Description: 29, 30 and 31

Location: Monks' Path, Old Cleeve, Somerset TA24 6HJ

Locality: Old Cleeve
Postcode: TA24 6HJ

Explore more of the area around Old Cleeve, Somerset at Explore Britain.

- II

Row of 3 cottages. C17 enlarged C18. Roughcast over rubble, thatched roof large external stack left gable end with
brick chimney, also centre and right gable end. Plan: No 31 (left) 2 cell and cross passage, pantiled outshot at rear
with very tall brick stack rising from rear wall, heated room to left of cross passage; No 29 (right) 2 cell and cross
passage with stair turret at rear and pantiled outshot with stack on external wall, slate-roofed bread oven projection.
2 storeys, 6 bays; first floor left 3 dormers, a 2-light casement with two 3-light leaded casements to right, centre
2-light casement dormer, right two 2-light casements below the eaves, groundfloor all 3-light casements and C19 plank
doors, those to right and centre with gabled, tiled porches with timber hung gable ends. Interiors not viewed.