Little Cleeve, Old Cleeve

Description: Little Cleeve

Postcode: TA24 6HJ

Explore more of the area around Old Cleeve, Somerset at Explore Britain.

1/103 Little Cleeve

gv II

Farmhouse, now dwelling. C17 altered C18 and late C20. Roughcast over rubble, slate roof hipped to right stone stack
left of cross passage and gable end of rear wing. L-plan, set gable end onto road, rear wing parallel with road sloping
site. One and a half storeys, 2 bays; all C20 casements on facade, 2-light casements flanking studded plank door. Right
return, 1:2 bays ovolo moulded mullioned window groundfloor centre. Interior: no datable features in room to left of
cross passage which has been extended, right chamfered lintel to fireplace set against rear wall, wing at rear contains
chamfered beams with stops, first floor entered at groundfloor level because of site, collar and principal roof which
has been raised, lath and plaster partition. Perhaps originally 2 cell and cross passage entered from what is now the
rear with external stack on facade left, wing parallel with road added subsequently.