The Foundry, Old Cleeve

Description: The Foundry

Locality: Old Cleeve
Postcode: TA23 0QY

Explore more of the area around Old Cleeve, Somerset at Explore Britain.

4/111 The Foundry

- II

House. Dated 1864. Rendered over rubble, bitumen covered slate roof, overhanging eaves, soffit board, decorative
brackets, moulded brick stacks gable ends. Double pile plan, gable end onto road. Entrance front gable end, 2 and a
half storeys, 2 bays; two 9-pane windows attic storey, first floor C20 louvred glass window left, blocked opening
right, groundfloor 9 pane window to left of central entrance, gabled porch, arched opening carried on decorative
brackets, panelled door. In apex of gable male bust wearing double breasted suit with 3 rows of buttons, the initials E
N and date 1864 below. Right return, garden front, 2 storeys, 3 bays, 12 pane sash windows, central arched opening and
single storey 3 bay wooden verandah with plastic sheeting roof.