Glasses Farmhouse, Old Cleeve

Description: Glasses Farmhouse

Locality: Old Cleeve
Postcode: TA23 0QH

Explore more of the area around Old Cleeve, Somerset at Explore Britain.

4/115 Glasses Farmhouse

- II

Farmhouse and attached outbuilding. c16, altered C17 and early c20. Roughcast over random rubble, thatched roof,
external roughcast stack left gable end, rendered stacks second bay left, right gable end at junction with outbuilding
and lateral stack to left of entrance. L-plan, evolution not clear, lying roughly North-South with outbuilding attached
South West corner, possibly open hall house, ceiled, enlarged North with stair turret and unidentified projection on
East front flanking entrance with porch rooM. West front: 2 storeys, 4:2 bays, early-late c20 fenestration, groundfloor
end 2 bays left marked by single storey L-plan addition, bay wider to left of lateral stack, pentice porch right, C20
slate roofed canted bay beyond projecting right, gable end of 4 bay outbuilding with ranking buttress on left return.
East front: oriel window over porch flanked by stair turret right with 2-light casement and projection left with small
lancets, third bay right another projection with lancets. Interior: 9 panel compartment ceiling to right of cross
passage with 3 pairs of jointed cruck trusses on first floor, to left of cross passage steeply chamfered beams with
spade stops groundfloor chamfered scantling joists with step and runout stops first floor, newel stairs rising opposite
lateral stack.