Barn and Engine House, About 30 Metres North of Leigh Barton Farmhouse, Old Cleeve

Description: Barn and Engine House, About 30 Metres North of Leigh Barton Farmhouse

Postcode: TA23 0QN

Explore more of the area around Old Cleeve, Somerset at Explore Britain.

4/118 Barn and Engine House, about 30
metres North of Leigh Barton

Barn with attached horse engine house. Late C18, altered mid C20. Red sandstone random rubble, slate and corrugated
roof hipped to left; full height double doors left, hexagonal horse engine house attached centre left, rectangular
openings, pigeon loft holes above, plank doors right approached by external flight of steps because of sloping site.
Shelter shed with extended catslide roof on rear elevation, extensively altered C20, as is interior. Primarily listed
for group value with Leigh Barton Farmhouse (qv) and adjoining stable (qv) to South. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO,