Hook Hill Farmhouse, Old Cleeve

Description: Hook Hill Farmhouse

Locality: Old Cleeve
Postcode: TA23 0QP

Explore more of the area around Old Cleeve, Somerset at Explore Britain.

4/119 Hook Hill Farmhouse

- II

Farmhouse. Late C16-early C17, enlarged C18, altered C20. Roughcast over rubble, end 2 bays break forward slightly,
thatched roof, rendered stone stacks gable ends and to right of cross passage. Plan: not clear without internal
inspection, a very long facade. One and a half storeys, 7 bays; early C20 2-light dormer casements, first floor 2
eyebrow dormers left of entrance, full height canted bay, one window below eaves left, a dormer and another 2 in
section that breaks forward, groundfloor 3 windows left of entrance, one to right of canted bay and 2 C20 plate glass
windows beyond. A stair turret wih early C19 leaded 2-light iron casement attached on left return. Plank door with flat
roofed porch carried on shaped brackets. Interior not viewed. Said to contain chamfered beams with enriched stops and a
cruck roof.