The Croft, Old Cleeve

Description: The Croft

Locality: Old Cleeve
Postcode: TA23 0PB

Explore more of the area around Old Cleeve, Somerset at Explore Britain.

1/123 The Croft

- II

Farmhouse and outbuilding, now 2 cottages. C17, possibly earlier, altered mid C20. Red sandstone random rubble
roughcast on garden front, thatched roof hipped to right, large external stone stack to right of entrance and right
gable end. Plan: possibly an open hall house with solar jettied out over service end, now 3 cell with attached
outbuilding. One and a half storeys, 5 bays, mixed C20 fenestration with 3-light ovolo moulded mullioned casement to
right of stack on groundfloor, first floor above entrance partly renewed 3-light steeply chamfered mullioned dormer,
entrance C20 single storey glazed porch, plank door centre right. Interior: incomplete plasterwork frieze of flowers
and fruit with small female bust in central room with lateral stack, upper storey not viewed - said to contain 5 pairs
of jointed crucks. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, July 1976).