The Old Rectory Guest House, Sampford Brett

Description: The Old Rectory Guest House

Postcode: TA4 4JU

Explore more of the area around Sampford Brett, Somerset at Explore Britain.

2/129 The Old Rectory Guest House
(formerly listed as Rectory)

- II

Rectory, now Guest House. Late medieval, enlarged mid C16, refronted late C18, partially demolished 1903. Red sandstone
random rubble, hipped slate roof overhanging eaves, coved cornice, stone stack right between first and second bays.
"L"-plan, late medieval core in East range, originally kitchen to South, parlour to North, latter extended West mid C16
forming courtyard plan, West wing and part of South demolished 1903. Garden front (East range) 2 storeys, 5 bays;
irregularly placed 12 pane sash windows, ground floor inserted French window right, 2 long 18 pane sash windows centre,
end bay left tripartite 18 pane sash window with arched doorway, leaded fanlight and half glazed door, panelled
reveals, these 2 bays rendered with 2 and a half bay asbestos sheet roofed trellis verandah which originally ran the
length of the facade. Left return 3 bays, 2 blocked, entrance now set in angle at rear. Interior: remodelled late C18
early C19, unusual 6 panel compartment ceiling, flat beads carved with vine and pomegranate motif, in service room in
North wing. Fine 4 bay arch braced roof with wind braces above 3 central bays on East front, said to be smoke blackened
indicating open hall. (VCH Somerset, Vol 5, forthcoming; VAG Report, unpublished SRO, November 1979).