Woodburns Cottage, Sampford Brett

Description: Woodburns Cottage

Locality: Sampford Brett
Postcode: TA4 4JU

Explore more of the area around Sampford Brett, Somerset at Explore Britain.

(Woodburns Cottage)

Farmhouse, now 2 cottages. C17 enlarged mid C20. Red sandstone random rubble, double Roman tiled roof, half hipped to
right with catslide roof end bay right, central 3 bays a shallow pitched roof with stone stack left, large external
stepped stone stack on facade to right of entrance. Plan: 3 cell and cross passage with coeval additional room to left
of kitchen and garage addition right. 2 storeys, 1:3 bays, C17 2-light ovolo moulded mullion left, similar 4-light,
2-light early Cl9 leaded iron casement to left of stack with 2-light to right, ground floor early C19 leaded 2-light
iron casement, left remains of 5-light mullion altered in C20 to left of moulded 4-centred arch doorframe, slate
pentices on wrought iron brackets, to right of stack C20 3-light window with garage doors beyond. Interior not viewed,
said to contain 3 pairs of jointed crucks, room in end bay left with chamfered beams, step and runout stops, peak
headed door frame. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, October 1975).