19 and 20, Sampford Brett

Description: 19 and 20

Location: 9 Croft Meadow, Sampford Brett, Somerset TA4 4LB

Locality: Sampford Brett
Postcode: TA4 4LB

Explore more of the area around Sampford Brett, Somerset at Explore Britain.

- II

Farmhouse, now 2 cottages. C16, altered late C16-early C17 and enlarged mid C20. Rendered over rubble, thatched roof
hipped to right, stone stack left gable end and to right of cross passage. Plan: open hall house later ceiled with 2
storey 2 bay addition right, room added at rear, long mid C20 East wing (left return). One and a half storeys, 3 bays;
all C20 2-light casements, dormers first floor, ground floor one to left of entrance, 2 to right, peaked doorframe with
plank door, entry to No 19. Long left return with C20 fenestration, thatched, and entry to No 20. Interior: large smoke
bay left gable end, 2 centred arched doorframe gives access to room to right of cross passage containing steeply
chamfered beams with step and runout stops, chamfered beams in room at rear, lath and timber framed partition at first
floor with 3 pairs of jointed cruck trusses. (VAG Reports, unpublished SRO, October 1975 and June 1982).