Summer House and Stables Adjoining Hartrow Manor to the North East, Stogumber

Description: Summer House and Stables Adjoining Hartrow Manor to the North East

Postcode: TA4 3PZ

Explore more of the area around Stogumber, Somerset at Explore Britain.

8/140 Summer House and stables
adjoining Hartrow Manor to the

- II

Barn, now stables and summer house adjoining Hartrow Manor (qv) to the North East. C17 altered early C19 and mid C20.
Summerhouse: South gable end, steeply pitched hipped asbestos slate roof, 3 bays of full height 8 X 4 pane sash windows
in poor condition at time of survey (December 1983). Interior: brick floor, chamfered beam behind rear wall with step
and runout stops. Right return facing garden, random rubble with remains of 2 and 3-light unglazed ovolo moulded
mullioned windows, possibly reset. Similar on rendered left return fronting courtyard, double doors to stable,
buttresses end bay left. Linked to Hartrow Manor (qv) by about 3 metres of rendered wall with arched doorway opening at
South west corner. The summerhouse is similar in design to that at Willett House (qv), Elworthy CP, probably by Richard