Capton House, Stogumber

Description: Capton House

Locality: Stogumber
Postcode: TA4 4LX

Explore more of the area around Stogumber, Somerset at Explore Britain.

5/156 Capton House

Farmhouse. Early C17, upper floor rebuilt early C19, extensively altered mid C20. Red sandstone random rubble,
partially rendered, modern slate roof, coped verges, stone stacks gable ends, brick stack rising from eaves between
first and second bays left. Plan: 3 cell and cross passage modified, 2 storey porch, stair turret at rear and gabled
rear wing. 2 storeys, 3:1:1 bays, all windows in facade C20, first floor 2-light casements left of gabled 2 storey
rendered porch with finial and kneelers, 2-light hollow chamfered mullion under square hood mould, similar 3-light to
right and on groundfloor flanking arched opening to porch, French windows to left with single storey one bay gabled
projection beyond. Two stage stepped buttresses in outer bays. A photograph of the house in 1957 shows it without the
hollow chamfered stone mullioned windows. Interior modernised. (Photograph in NMR; VAG Report, unpublished SRO, August