Gatehouse, Adjoining Cottage to East, and Ruined Structure to West, Stogumber

Description: Gatehouse, Adjoining Cottage to East, and Ruined Structure to West

East, and ruined structure to
(Previously listed as Rank of
cottages and contiguous barn to
South at Combe Sydenham)

Gatehouse, range of cottages adjoining East, now estate offices, ruined structure to West. Early C16, altered C17 and
Cl9, gatehouse and West range undergoing reconstruction at time of survey (January 1984). Gatehouse: red sandstone
random rubble; 3 storeys, one bay; no parapet, in process of reconstruction, all 4-light unglazed mullioned casements,
entrance front (South) renewed square headed opening under wooden lintel, rear elevation chamfered 4-centred arched
opening, stair turret lit by lancets in Northwest corner rising above cornice. Range of 3 cottages: roughcast over
random rubble, chamfered South-East corner, slate roof hipped to right, brick stacks between third and fourth bays left
above entrance, and between first and second bays right, probably original gable end. 2 storeys, 6 bays; mixed Cl9
casements, entrances plank doors with pentice porches carried on shaped brackets, second bay right, between third and
fourth bays right and second and third left. Ruined structure adjoining gatehouse to West undergoing reconstruction at
time of survey (January 1984), red sandstone random rubble, roofless and gutted, 2 storeys, few C16 features remaining.
(Photograph in NMR).