The Brewhouse, About 10 Metres South of the Old Vicarage, Stogumber

Description: The Brewhouse, About 10 Metres South of the Old Vicarage

Postcode: TA4 3TA

Explore more of the area around Stogumber, Somerset at Explore Britain.

11/168 The Brewhouse, about 10 metres
South of The Old Vicarage

Detached kitchen, one time church house, now stable and store. Late Medieval, altered C17 and early C19. Red sandstone
random rubble, rendered on North front, pantiled roof, rendered stack West gable end. Plan: lying East-West, stable
with kitchen to right of cross passage. 2 storeys, 3 bays, some early C19 leaded iron casements, centre right 2-centred
arch wooden door frame. Interior: not viewed, said to contain small bay at West end filled with fireplace, deeply
chamfered lintel, separate stone and brick flues, and lead lined vats for brewing; chamfered beams with enriched stops,
evidence of 3 pairs of jointed cruck trusses with blocked doorway on first floor West end. Thought to have been at
various times a detached kitchen for the Old Vicarage (qv) to North and the Church House. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO,
August 1980; VCH Somerset, Vol 5, forthcoming).