The White Horse Inn, Stogumber

Description: The White Horse Inn

Locality: Stogumber
Postcode: TA4 3TA

Explore more of the area around Stogumber, Somerset at Explore Britain.

11/169 The White Horse Inn

Inn with stables and adjoining market hall, now inn with skittles alley and restaurant. Inn C18, market hall circa
1800, and stables dated 1867, the latter both altered mid C20. Inn: rendered over rubble, steeply pitched slate roofs,
brick stacks gable end right and rising from below roof ridge left. Plan: inn with attached market hall right; set back
at rear long stable frontage onto street. Inn 2 storeys, facade divided with long single bay block left and recessed 3
bays right; 16 pane sash windows first floor, ground floor blocked entrance outer bay left, tripartite sash window and
16 pane sash window flanking gabled, slate roofed porch, decorative bargeboards, 2 x 3 panel door, panelled reveals
rectangular fanlight with glazing bars. Old market house attached end bay right; rendered, pyramid slate roof,
overhanging eaves, coved cornice, pilaster quoins. 2 storeys, 2 bays; 16 pane sash windows first floor, C20 casements
below. Stables: red sandstone random rubble, slate roof, single storey, 5 bays with pedimented centre; most of the
openings blocked or refenestrated. The stables were converted into a skittles alley in the mid C20. The White Horse Inn
is recorded in 1748 and the market hall fell into disuse in the 1860's. (Photograph in NMR; VCH Somerset, vol 5,