Kingswood Farmhouse, Stogumber

Description: Kingswood Farmhouse

Locality: Stogumber
Postcode: TA4 3TP

Explore more of the area around Stogumber, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/181 Kingswood Farmhouse

- II

Farmhouse now cottage. C16, enlarged C17-C18, altered early C19 and mid C20. Rendered over rubble right 2 bays, and
recessed outer bay left, rendered possibly over cob centre 2 bays right which project forward about 300 mm from left
bays with quoins, slate roof set at slightly shallower pitch end 2 bays right, brick stack left at junction with
addition, right gable end large external stepped stone stack, large rendered stack at junction of 2 blocks. Plan:
thought to be originally a 2 cell gable-end entry house, kitchen added right, possibly C17-C18, and early C19 cider
cellar added left when reroofed. 2 storeys, end bay left unlit first floor, two 3-light early C19 leaded iron casements
right with Cl9 wooden casements in segmental headed openings beyond, groundfloor 2 casements left and one right of
gabled porch with half glazed plank door. Interior not viewed. Said to have contained wattle and daub timbered framed
partition dividing 2 bays left with similar partition surviving on first floor rising to apex of jointed cruck truss,
chamfered beams with step and runout stops, those in kitchen right thought to have been reused. Gable-end entry houses
are comparatively rare in West Somerset. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, August 1975).