Lower Vellow House, Stogumber

Description: Lower Vellow House

Locality: Stogumber
Postcode: TA4 4LS

Explore more of the area around Stogumber, Somerset at Explore Britain.

(Lower Vellow House)

Cottage. C17, restored late C20. Red sandstone random rubble, thatched roof, stone stacks gable ends and in penultimate
bay right. Plan: 3 cell and cross passage, gabled stair turret and 2 storey projection at rear, C20 2 bay single storey
porch on facade. 2 storeys, 5 bays; all windows on facade C20 of varying sizes, tiny central dormer lighting part of
attic, 2 and 3-light casements with eyebrow dormers in end 2 bays, ground floor 2-light casement left and two 3-light
right of single storey thatched porch with stable door and 2 windows. Pilaster strip buttresses in end 2 bays right.
Interior only partially viewed, ground floor rooms contain fireplaces with chamfered wooden lintels and chamfered stone
jambs, chamfered beams with step and runout stops run laterally to facade.