Lower Preston Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Stogumber, Somerset

Stogumber

ST13NW STOGUMBER CP PRESTON LANE (South side)

6/192 Lower Preston Farmhouse

- II

Farmhouse. C17, extensively altered mid C20. Red sandstone random rubble with ribbon pointing, thatched roof, brick
stacks gable ends, asbestos slated lower addition to cross wing. L-plan, 2 cell and cross passage originally, cross
wing with outbuildings added, internally altered. 2 storeys irregularly placed fenestration, first floor 3-light
casement left, in cross wing one 3-light casement left and loft opening right, groundfloor left 2-light casement in
place of original entrance with gabled porch and half glazed door to left, single storey lean to addition in re-entrant
angle, 2 and 3-light casements left of gabled porch, plank door, single bay lower roofed addition to gable end.
Interior: extensively altered, cross passage wall removed, chamfered beam with scroll stops remaining. (VCH Somerset,
vol 5, forthcoming).