Zinch Cottage, Stogumber

Description: Zinch Cottage

Locality: Stogumber
Postcode: TA4 3TQ

Explore more of the area around Stogumber, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/198 Zinch Cottage

Cottage. C16, perhaps enlarged late C16-early C17, altered mid C20. Rendered over random rubble, thatched roof, stone
stack right gable end and centre. 2 cell plan, unusual in that right hand room splayed out at an angle to left, one
stair turret at junction on rear, C20 addition left forming L. One and a half storeys, 2:1 bays; all C20 leaded
casements, first floor eyebrow dormers, ground floor left casements flanking trelliswork porch with thatched hood,
studded plank door, 2 casements to right, slightly curved projection at junction of 2 cells. Single storey, pantiled
gabled addition left. Rear elevation with jettied out bay at first floor level containing dormer casement at North West
end. Interior: chamfered beams with long spade stops left, scroll stops in right room where beans splayed out at an
angle from rear wall which is shorter than front wall. Appears to have lath and plaster partition surviving on first
floor and collar and principal roof. It is possible that this was a single cell ceiled dwelling, enlarged with addition
right and stair turret following precisely to the boundary line of the property, since the 1842 tithe map shows the
land of Zinch House (qv) to North East extending right up to rear walls of Zinch Cottage; the 2 properties appear to
have been in separate ownership since the Middle Ages.