Range of Farmbuildings Comprising Barn, Granary and Waterwheel About 60 Metres South of Kentsford Fa, Williton

Description: Range of Farmbuildings Comprising Barn, Granary and Waterwheel About 60 Metres South of Kentsford Fa

Location: Williton, Somerset TA23 0JD

Locality: Williton
Postcode: TA23 0JD

Explore more of the area around Williton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

2/204 Range of farmbuildings comprising
barn, granary and waterwheel
about 60 metres South of
Kentsford Farmhouse

Range of farmbuildings comprising barn, granary loft over 2 cells, waterwheel at rear. C17-18. Blue lias and red
sandstone random rubble, partially rendered, double Roman tiled roof. Threshing barn East end, double doors, centre
flat headed dormer projection to loft door, plank door below, unglazed window opening right, plank door end bay; right
return loft door gable end. Undershot iron waterwheel in corrugated iron roofed lean-to addition of brick and random
rubble at rear. Interior: 5 pairs of jointed cruck trusses. This range forms the South side of a foldyard with other
buildings of historic interest. For other buildings in Group, namely barn (qv) to the West, linhay (qv) to North and
Kentsford Farmhouse (qv), see Watchet CP.