10 and 12, Half Acre, Williton

Description: 10 and 12, Half Acre

Location: Half Acre, Williton, Somerset TA4 4NX

Locality: Williton
Postcode: TA4 4NX

Explore more of the area around Williton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Farmhouse, now divided. Late C16-early C17, altered C20. Roughcast over rubble, asbestos slate roof, large external
stepped stack on facade, chimney rebuilt in brick, brick stack left gable end. Plan: probably 3 cell and cross passage.
2 storeys, 2:2 bays; left early C19 3-light leaded iron casement, C20 stable-type door with decorative hinges, right
C20 2-light windows flanking C20 plank door. Interiors not viewed. Though extensively altered this building forms an
interesting group with Nos 4, 6 and 8 Catwell Street (qv) right, and No 14 left Catwell Street (qv).