Remains of Roadside Crossat Ngr St 0883 4288, Williton

Description: Remains of Roadside Crossat Ngr St 0883 4288

Locality: Williton
Postcode: TA23 0TQ

There is also a scheduled monument, Wayside Cross 100m South East of Doniford Farm, at the same location as this building or very close to it. This may be related in some way or possibly a different name for the same structure.

Explore more of the area around Williton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

2/220 Remains of roadside cross at NGR
ST 0883 4288

- II*

Roadside cross. Early C15. Red sandstone. Squared socket with remains of broken shaft, much eroded and now circular in
plan, in all about 800 mm high. Pooley described it as "close to the toll-gate, and erected over a stream that runs
though its arched basement... a very good example of one of the uncommon so-called 'water crosses '." Since then the
stream has been embanked and the cross, of which only the shaft & socket remain, has been moved about a metre to the
grass verge. Scheduled Ancient Monument (Somerset County No 476). (Pooley, Old Crosses of Somerset, 1877).