Croftways, Williton

Description: Croftways

Location: Long Street, Williton, Somerset TA4 4QU

Locality: Williton
Postcode: TA4 4QU

Explore more of the area around Williton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

2/235 No 48

House. Early C19, perhaps earlier. Red sandstone random rubble, groundfloor mainly rendered, large brick relieving arch
over 2 end bays left, hipped asbestos slate roof, overhanging eaves, decorative ridge tiles, brick stacks rising from
eaves and to left of entrance on roof ridge. Plan: double pile. 2 storeys, 2:1:3 bays; long facade, first floor 16 pane
sash windows apart from small 2-centred arch leaded window above entrance third bay left, ground floor three 16 pane
sash widow left of entrance, 2 flat roofed single storey canted bays with sash windows right, C20 6 panel door with
rectangular light third bay left. Interior not viewed. The relieving arch would seem to indicate a large opening on
groundfloor at one time, perhaps a shop window.