Orchard Millhouse, Mill and Waterwheel, Williton

Description: Orchard Millhouse, Mill and Waterwheel

Explore more of the area around Williton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

10/240 Orchard Millhouse, Mill and
(Previously listed as Orchard
(House and Buildings))

- II

Millers house, corn mill, waterwheel and attached range of outbuildings, now dwelling and museum. C18. Millers house
and mill: red sandstone random rubble, rendered on millhouse with pilaster strips, hipped asbestos slate roof,
overhanging eaves, brick stacks rising from eaves right and centre at junction with mill. Plan: mill and millhouse
under one roof, water wheel on South side, long range of outbuildings attached South East. 3 storeys, 2:3 bays; facade
divided equally, rendered dwelling right, 16 pane sash windows, central panelled door, lean-to single storey addition
right, plank door and 16 pane sash window; mill, openings only on lower 2 storeys, segmental headed, loft door above
entrance. Independently roofed hipped wing, random rubble, nearest mill 2 storeys, 3 bays, early C19 leaded iron
casements and central double doors, single storey at East end. Overshot water wheel on South front of mill, restored
mid C20 with wooden paddles, iron frame. Interior: corn milling machinery with additional imported machinery and other
items forming a museum collection. (Photograph in NMR).