Garden House, Williton

Description: Garden House

Explore more of the area around Williton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

2/248 Garden House
(formerly listed as Orchard
Garden Cottage)

Shown on OS map as Orchard Garden Cottage. Garden room, now dwelling. Circa 1710. Red sandstone random rubble, fronted
with English bond red brick on South front returned for about 3 metres East and West. Bath stone dressings, hipped
bitumen covered slate roof, large central brick stack. Plan: Double pile, Baroque style. 2 storeys, 3 bays; 3-light
casements in outer bays, oval window centre blocked, groundfloor 18 pane sash windows in raised surrounds, keystones
moulded plinth, entrance on left return with moulded architrave, key stone and Cl9 door, oval window opening blocked
above; similar on right return but door also blocked. Early C18 cruciform leaded window on rear elevaion. Interior:
South front occupied by one large room, unplastered brick with bolection moulded fireplace. Set in the park of Orchard
Wyndham (qv), this attractive landscape feature provided a setting for informal meals and entertainments.