John Norris Chest Tomb and Railings, in Churchyard 15 Metres South East of Chancel, Church of St Geo, Bicknoller

Description: John Norris Chest Tomb and Railings, in Churchyard 15 Metres South East of Chancel, Church of St Geo

Location: Church Lane, Bicknoller, Somerset TA4 4EW

Locality: Bicknoller
Postcode: TA4 4EW

Explore more of the area around Bicknoller, Somerset at Explore Britain.

10/4 John Norris chest tomb and
railings, in churchyard 15 metres
South East of chancel, Church of
- St George

GV 11

Chest tomb. Mid C19. Monolithic granite, tapered sacophagus-shaped tomb, ridged top bearing crocketed cross, moulded
and stepped sides inscribed North and South sides to John Norris, died 1860, of Thorncombe House (qv). Contained within
cast iron railed enclosure, with enriched panels, including hour glass motifs, resting cn granite plinth. Included for
historical interest and as a very complete example of a mid Victorian tomb and enclosure