Culverhays Farmhouse, Bicknoller

Description: Culverhays Farmhouse

Locality: Bicknoller
Postcode: TA4 4EX

Explore more of the area around Bicknoller, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Culverhays Farmhouse

- II

Farmhouse. C17, extensively altered late C20. Roughcast over random rubble, wooden wall plate, thatched roofs,
independently higher roofed block to left, stone stacks left gable ends. Plan: 2 cells to left of cross passage
independently roofed block to right much altered and therefore not included, but originally part of the building. How
the 3 independantly roofed blocks evolved is not clear. One and a half storeys, all windows C20, three 3-light dormers,
one to right with weather boarded gable, groundfloor two 3-light in left block, 2-light right, inserted partially
glazed C20 door end bay left, thatched hipped porch, plank door in centre brick projection side light left with ranking
brick buttresses, weather boarded right return, cat slide roof, main entrance now in lean-to addition rigtt. Bread oven
on left return. Interior: evidence of plank screen to left of cross passage, chamfered beads with enriched stops and
exposed rafters, mostly renewed, open fireplace. Chamfered beams in outer room, open fireplace.