Meadow Sweet Farmhouse, Bicknoller

Description: Meadow Sweet Farmhouse

Locality: Bicknoller
Postcode: TA4 4EU

Explore more of the area around Bicknoller, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Meadow Sweet Farmhouse

- II

Farmhouse. C16, altered early C19. Colour washed random rubble, thatched roof, brick stacks at gable ends. Plan:
blocked cross passage with 2 cells on either side. One and a half storeys, 5 eyebrow dormers, 2- and 3-light leaded
casement windows with quadrant stays, lancet set between first and second dormer right, groundfloor two 3-light
casement windows to left of entrance, 4-light to right with quadrant stays and 2-light beyond. Thatched hipped roof
with porch on wooden supports. Buttressed left return, outshut at rear. Interior: chamfered beams with enriched stops,
remains of 4 panel compartment ceiling left of cross passage which has partially blocked pointed arch opening at rear.
4 thorough survey would probably reveal much of interest in this building. Formerly known as Lower Newton Farmhouse.