Stable Block and Wall Backing Onto Road, 10 Metres West of Woolston Grange, Bicknoller

Description: Stable Block and Wall Backing Onto Road, 10 Metres West of Woolston Grange

Explore more of the area around Bicknoller, Somerset at Explore Britain.

9/29 Stable block and wall backing
onto road, 10 metres West of
Woolston Grange

Range of tackroom with coachman's rooM over, stables, coach house and wall fronting onto stable yard. Circa 1910.
Probably by Horace Farquharson who restored Woolston Grange (qv) to which this originally belonged. Red sandstone
random rubble, triple Roman tiles, decorative ridge tiles. Tackroom: bell cast pyramidal roof, tall stone stack with
flat top rising from eaves. 2-storeys, one bay; first floor 2-light leaded casement, groundfloor 3-light leaded
casement window abutted by plank doors. To right stables single storey, 2 bays of 2-light casement windows abutting
stable doors. Overhanging eaves with sprockets. Coach house, gabled, one and a half storeys with ventilation slit in
gable end over double doors; abutting wall to right about 2.5 metres high. Lying between Woolston Grange (qv) and Manor
Farm (qv) this picturesqe composition with bell cast pyramidal roof and tall stack make an important contribution to
the street.