The Glebe House The Old Rectory, Crowcombe

Description: The Glebe House The Old Rectory

Locality: Crowcombe
Postcode: TA4 4AA

Explore more of the area around Crowcombe, Somerset at Explore Britain.

16/56 The Old Rectory and The Glebe

House, at one time the rectory, now divided. C15, altered C16, enlarged C19. Roughcast (left) rendered (right) over
rubble, triple Roman tiled roof, decorative ridge tiles, stone stack centre similar independently roofed extension to
right, all gables with decorative bargeboards. Plan: medieval hall house 4 bays, left, ceiled and later enlarged with
C19 T-shaped block to right. 2-storeys, 4:2:1:1 bays, 3-light casements in 4 gabled dormers right, two 16 and two 12
pane sashes beyond, ground floor two 3-light casements left, pair of 16 pane sashes and pair of 12 pane sashes flanking
round headed doorway, plank door with blocked fanlight. Entrance to left hand half in single storey one bay extension
left; full height canted bay on right return. Interior not viewed. Said to contain remains of smoke-blackened jointed
crucks indicating open hall house, and hollow chamfered beads dating from C16 when hall ceiled. Listed primarily for
group value - the many gables with their decorative gargeboards ford a lively back drop to the church, but also listed
for historical reasons as a reputed medieval hall house. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, January 1978).