War Memorial, 10 Metres South East of Church House, Crowcombe

Description: War Memorial, 10 Metres South East of Church House

Postcode: TA4 4AR

Explore more of the area around Crowcombe, Somerset at Explore Britain.

16/58 War Memorial, 10 metres South
East of Church House

War Memorial. Circa 1920, reset circa 1970. Has stone ashlar about 5.5 metres high. Tuscan column on inscribed
plinth with 2 steps below. Capital surmounted by garland of Tudor roses carrying moulded shelf with tapering support
bearing crest coronet of alternating crosses pattees and fleur de lys filled with naturalistic roses. The plinth is
inscribed to the dead of the First World War on two sides, and to those of the Second World War, and Malayan Campaigns
on the other sides. The earlier lettering is of a higher quality than later additions. An elegant and dignified
memorial, standing apart from the usual Gothic and Celtic style First World War memorials and occupying an important
position in the centre cf the village. The memorial was originally erected in the War Memorial gardens to the West but
was re-erected on this site then when the buildings adjoining the Church House (qv) were demolished. An important
contribution to a good group of listed buildings and the village street scene.