Quarkhill Farmhouse, Crowcombe

Description: Quarkhill Farmhouse

Locality: Crowcombe
Postcode: TA4 4BJ

Explore more of the area around Crowcombe, Somerset at Explore Britain.

10/68 Quarkhill Farmhouse

- II

Farmhouse. Late C15, altered C16, extensively altered and enlarged late C20. Red sandstone random rubble, Westmorland
green slate, circular stack third bay left. Plan: open hall house ceiled, enlarged to "L"-plan late C20. Original block
2 storeys, 8 bays; all windows late C20 2- and 3-light wooden casement windows under wooden lintels, ground floor
semicircular, flat roofed bow window, metal glazing bars, penultimate bay right. Interior: extensively modernised:
steeply chamfered beams and thin, chamfered beams either side of blocked cross passage in sitting room containing
screen at East, 2 centred arch doorway and one massive stud, bressumer and empty panels. Stud has medieval painting
thought to depict the Trinity. 5 pairs of jointed crucks collar trusses with purlins, set above and below. C20 exterior
contains very interesting late medieval house. (VAG Reports, unpublished SRO, May 1973 and January 1974).