Roebuck Gate Farmhouse, Crowcombe

Description: Roebuck Gate Farmhouse

Locality: Crowcombe
Postcode: TA4 4BW

Explore more of the area around Crowcombe, Somerset at Explore Britain.

10/67 Roebuck Gate Farmhouse

- II

Farmhouse. C17, restored C19. Rendered over cob, steeply pitched slate roof, rendered stack left, brick right. 2 cell
and cross passage derivative, set East West against hill side, outshut forth East side. Two storeys, 5 bays; C19 2-and
3-light casement windows with glazing bars, right 2 bays break forward slightly with one 3-light casement window
groundfloor to right of entrance, two 2-light casement windows to left; 4 panelled door. Random rubble outshut,
corrugated iron roof. Interior: window at rear of cross passage, large kitchen left, steeply chamfered beam with
diamond stops original stair probably right of modern grate, another recess left.