Triscombe Farmhouse, Crowcombe

Description: Triscombe Farmhouse

Postcode: TA4 3HE

Explore more of the area around Crowcombe, Somerset at Explore Britain.

ST13NE CROWCOMBE CP TRISCOMBE

11/69 Triscombe Farmhouse

GV II

Farmhouse. Early C19 enlarged mid C19. Roughcast over rubble, bitumen covered hipped slate roof, overhanging eaves
plastered scffit board, brick stacks rising from eaves left and right and to left of entrancei rear addition red
sandstone random rubble with brick dressings, gabled bitumen covered slate roof, overhanging eaves with wooden brackets
brick stacks gable ends. Plan; 3 x 3- cell divided by axial corridor East West, 2 storey single bay projection on West
elevation, kitchen attached North West corner. 2-storeys 3-bays, 16 pane sash windows, central double doors, partially
glazed, rectangular light above hipped slate roof porch carried on painted brick plinths, wooden supports. Single
storey service wing at rear, blocked fireplace, perhaps a laundry.