West House, East Quantoxhead

Description: West House

Locality: East Quantoxhead
Postcode: TA5 1EJ

Explore more of the area around East Quantoxhead, Somerset at Explore Britain.

(West House)

- II

Formerly The Rectory, now house. 1806-10 on site of C17 parsonage, altered and extended circa 1840, late C19 verandah,
Architect George Sale of Dunster. Roughcast over random rubble, tiled roof, decorative ridge tiles, trick stack right.
Plan: double pile service, addition at rear.2-storeys, 4 bays; 16 pane sash windows, entrance outer bay right,
fanlight with divider tracery, 6 panel door, panelled reveals. 5 bay verandah, hipped tiled roof, paired turned colt,ins
with decorative spandrels and fretwork baluster set on plinth, approached by flight of 6 steps end bay right. 2 bay
right return, canted bay on left return. Interior: early C19 staircas. (VCH Somerset, Vol 5 forthcoming).